KABOOKI privacy policy

1. General

At KABOOKI data protection and confidentiality is a high priority. In the following, you can read KABOOKI's privacy policy. The privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for how KABOOKI collects and uses your personal data.

The privacy policy applies to the personal data you provide us or we collect through KABOOKIs website www.kabooki.com (hereinafter Kabooki.com). 

If you might have any questions concerning the below guidelines about KABOOKI’s privacy policy, you may contact us on below contact details in section 2.

2. Data controller and contact details

KABOOKI is the data controller of your personal data.

KABOOKI’s contact details are:  

KABOOKI A/S
Rønnevej 1
7400 Herning
Company no.: 38235311
E-mail: info@kabooki.com
Phone: + 45 97216466 (weekdays from 9am – 3 pm CET)

3. How is your personal data collected, for which purposes and what is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data?

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases, and even though you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. In this way your information is already stored when you shop at us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from KABOOKI more than once.

3.1 – Your use of Kabooki.com

Information about you and your use of Kabooki.com is automatically collected when you visit our website. This information may include: your type of browser, the keywords you search for on Kabooki.com, your IP address, your network location and information about your computer. Also KABOOKI’s cookie policy applies when you use Kabooki.com.

The purpose of this is to: make and keep statistics and analytics of the traffic on Kabooki.com and to optimize the function and the user experience of the website. To improve Kabooki.com this is necessary.

The legal basis of this processing is the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR) Art. 6.1.f.

3.2 – Your sign up to our newsletter

We collect the information you actively provide us when signing up for our newsletter, and this may include your name, mail and possibly your phone number.

The purpose hereof is to fulfil our legitimate interest in sending our newsletter to you.

The legal basis of this processing is your consent and the GDPR Art. 6.1.a.

3.3 – Your visit on our SoMe pages

When you visit one of KABOOKI’s social media pages, your personal data are being processed after their privacy and cookie policies.

In contrary if you contact us through our social media page, then KABOOKI will process information about your name.

The purpose hereof is to respond to your message.

The legal basis of this processing is to fulfil our legitimate interest in the purpose and the GDPR Art. 6.1.f.

4. Who receives your personal data?

4.1 – Information to public authorities or the police

Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of a law crime.

4.2 – Information to KABOOKI’s external business partners

Your personal data may be disclosed to external business partners of KABOOKI who deliver services on behalf of KABOOKI. These business partners are data processors, and they only process information on behalf of KABOOKI and in accordance with KABOOKI’s instructions, and they are not allowed to use the information for other purposes than fulfilling the agreement with KABOOKI and they are subject to confidentiality in regards of the information. By that KABOOKI is still the data controller of your personal data, and KABOOKI has entered into written data processor agreements with all data processors that process personal data on behalf of us.

Among other things we use our external business partners to: technical operation of systems, improvements of Kabooki.com and despatch of our newsletters.

4.3 – Information to third countries

Some of our external business partners, who process data on our behalf, are located in the US. This includes Google Analytics (Google LLC) and ActiveCampaign. Therefore, in some cases your personal data will be transferred to the US. The Commission has decided that the level of protection is sufficient in USA, when companies have acceded to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework according to GDPR Art. 45. As both business partners have acceded to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the necessary guarantees regarding transferring information to the US are ensured.

For more information about the Privacy Shield Framework, see the official website here

See a copy of ActiveCampaign’s certification here

See a copy of Google LLC’s certification here

If we use other data processors who are located outside the EU, your data will only be transferred under compliance of the necessary transferring guarantees.

4.4 – Information in case of reorganization.

In case of reorganization or full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

5. Your rights

As the data controller we here below inform you about your rights, as we wish to ensure fairness and openness in regards to our processing of your personal data.

5.1 – Your right to access

At any time you can request us to get access to, among other things: which of your personal data we have registered, for which purposes, which categories of receivers who will receive your personal data and information about from where we got your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to get a copy of the personal data we process about you. If you wish to get a copy, please contact us. You can see our contact details in section 2. In such a case we will ask you to prove that you are the person you state to be. The right to access applies apart from specific statutory exceptions. 

5.2 – Your right to rectification

If the personal data we have collected about you have proved inadequate, you have the right to make us rectifying them. If you find our information about you inadequate please contact us so we can make rectification. In such a case we will ask you to prove that you are the person you state to be.

5.3 – Your right to deletion

In some cases you have the right to make us deleting, either all or specific, personal data about you. For example we will delete your personal data if you withdraw your consent and we afterwards can not continue the processing on a legal basis. If it according to the law is necessary to keep processing your personal data it will not be deleted. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us. In such a case we will ask you to prove that you are the person you state to be. At any time you can unsubscribe from our newsletter by using the link below in the newsletter.

5.4 – Your right to restrict our processing to storage

In some cases you have the right to restrict our processing to storage only. For example if you do not think our information about you is correct.

5.5 – Your right to data portability

In some cases you have the right to get the personal data you have provided us transferred to another data controller than us. In such a case you may get a copy in a structured, common used and machine-readable format.

5.6 – Your right to object

At any time you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If you do not want us to use your personal data, which we collect via cookies, please delete your cookies. (Please see KABOOKI’s cookie policy if you do not know how to delete your cookies.)

5.7 – Your right to withdraw your consent

At any time you may withdraw the consent you actively have provided us. For example, it could be your consent to receive our newsletters. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us. In such a case we will ask you to prove that you are the person you state to be. At any time you can unsubscribe from our newsletter by using the link below in the newsletter.

5.8 – Your right to complain

At any time you have the right to complain against our processing of your personal data. To lodge a complaint, please contact us by email, telephone or letter as indicated in 2 above. You may also contact the Data Protection Agency directly. Their information is: Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark, dt@datatilsynet.dk, phone number + 45 33193200.

6. When do we delete personal data?

As a general rule we will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3.

Information collected about your use of Kabooki.com according to section 3.1 will be deleted at the latest 1 year after you last time visited Kabooki.com.

Information you actively have provided us when signing up for our newsletter according to section 3.2 will be deleted when you withdraw your consent according to section 5.3 and 5.7, if we can not justify saving the information for longer.

7. Your safety

We have implemented necessary security measures to ensure that your personal data will not be subject to any unauthorized use or knowledge, and to ensure that it is not changed, forfeited, destroyed or weakened.

Furthermore, your personal data is only being processed by employees who it is essential for to do their work. These employees are instructed in how to process your information in a responsible way.

8. Links to other websites etc.

Our website contains links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or for their practices regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

Our website also contains links to social media like LinkedIn. By clicking on these links, the sites collect your IP-address and register when you visited which site. To work correctly these sites probably also use cookies. The functions regarding social media are hosted either by third parties or directly on our website. When you use functions hosted by a third party your personal data is used by this third party along with their privacy policy and their other policies.

9. Changes to KABOOKI’s privacy policy

Our privacy policy is continuously updated. At any time the existing and applying version will be the one at Kabooki.com.

10. Versions

This is version 1.0 of KABOOKI’s privacy policy of November 20th 2019.

keyboard_arrow_up